Original Author: Elizabeth Parker
[…] - The APA requires that the agency prepares the rules before publishing its notice of intent to adopt rules, since the rules must be published with the notice of intent to adopt rules. See Minn. Stat. §§ 14.14, subd. 1a, .22, subd. 1 (2014) (requiring notice of proposed rule, which notice “must include either a copy of the proposed rule or an easily readable and understandable description of its nature and effect”). ↑
- Id. § 14.131; see also id. § 14.23 (“[T]he agency shall prepare a statement of need and reasonableness, which must be available to the public.”). ↑
- Id. § 14.131; see Minn. R. 1400.2070 (2013). ↑
- Minn. R. 1400.2070 (2013). ↑
- Id., subp. 2. ↑
- Minn. Stat. § 14.131 (2014). ↑
- Id. § 14.22, subd. 1; see also id. § 14.23 (requiring agencies to also describe agency efforts to provide such additional notification). ↑