Original Author: Elizabeth Parker
[…] Draft Rules, OAH-82-0800-31018, 2014 WL 1650962, at *1 (Minn. Off. Admin. Hrgs. April 9, 2014) (finding the Board did not publish its Request for Comments within 60 days of the granting of new rulemaking authority required by Minn. Stat. § 14.101 but ruling that this omission was a harmless error because it did not deprive interested parties of an opportunity to participate in the rulemaking process). ↑
- See also D. Orren & P. Winget, Minnesota Rulemaking Manual, ch. 2 (2014) for additional information on preparation of the Request for Comments. ↑
- Minn. Stat. § 14.101, subd. 4 (2014). ↑
- Id. §§ 14.14, subd. 1(a), .22, subd. 1. ↑
- Minn. Stat. § 14.101, subd. 2 (2014) (“Each agency may also appoint committees to comment, before publication of a notice of intent to adopt or a notice of hearing, on the subject matter of a possible rulemaking under active consideration within the agency.”). ↑
- D. Orren & P. Winget, Minnesota Rulemaking Manual, ch. 3 (2014). ↑
- Id., at ch. 4. ↑
- Sometimes the legislature requires that the agency promulgating a rule consult other agencies, or the federal government. See, e.g., Minn.