Original Author: Elizabeth Parker
[…] The agency cannot use other law in existence as additional authority to adopt, amend, or repeal the rules.[4]
17.2.2 Petitions To Adopt, Suspend, Amend, or Repeal Rules
If an agency possessing statutory rulemaking authority fails to exercise it or delays in exercising it, the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) provides a formal means for the public to ask the agency to take action.
The APA allows any person to request an agency to take action to adopt a rule or to suspend, amend, or repeal a current rule. Minnesota Statutes, section 14.09 provides:
Any person may petition an agency requesting the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule. The petition shall be specific as to what action is requested and the need for the action. Upon receiving a petition an agency shall have 60 days in which to make a specific and detailed reply in writing as to its planned disposition of the request and the reasons for its planned disposition of the request. If the agency states its intention to hold a public hearing on the subject of the request, it shall proceed according to sections 14.05 to 14.28. The chief administrative law judge shall prescribe by rule the form for all petitions under this section and may prescribe further procedures for their submission, consideration, and disposition.
Thus, the petition must be in the form prescribed by the chief administrative law judge. The content and form for the petition is found in the rules of the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH)[5] and requires the petitioner to specify proposed wording for the requested new rule.