Original Author: Steven Cross
[…] - Id. subd. 4. ↑
- Minn. Office of the Revisor of Statutes, Minnesota Rules Drafting Manual 1-9 (1997). ↑
- The idea of plain language rules is in line with the “plain English” movement in legal drafting generally. The movement began in 1977 when New York passed its first plain English statute. Rosemary Moukad, New York’s Plain English Law, 8 Fordham Urb. L. J. 451, 451 (1979) (crediting 1977 N.Y. Laws ch. 747 as “the first . . . legislation requiring plain language in consumer transactions”). Minnesota and other states followed suit with laws of their own. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. §§ 325G.29-.36 (2020) (“Sections . . . may be cited as the ‘Plain Language Contract Act’”); see also id. § 14.07, subd. 3(3) (“[T]o the extent practicable, use plain language in rules and avoid technical language.”). ↑
- Minn. Revisor, supra note 18, at 28. ↑
- Id. at 33. ↑
- Id. at 30. ↑
- Id. at 68. ↑
- Id. at 69. ↑
- Minn. Stat. § 14.07, subd. 4 (2020). ↑
- Id. subd. 4(b). ↑
- Minn. Revisor, supra note 18, at 29. ↑
- Id. ↑
- Id. at 10-27. ↑
- Minn. Stat. §§ 645.08-.43 (2020). ↑
- Minn.