Original Author: John Simonett
[…] Ordinarily, the record may not be supplemented with new material on appeal. The APA provides that the official rulemaking record constitutes the exclusive record with respect to judicial review.[27] The Minnesota Supreme Court has noted, however, that “[c]onceivably, instances might arise where an irregularity might, in fairness, require supplementation or clarification of the rulemaking record.”[28]
In appropriate cases the parties may stipulate to an abbreviated, more manageable record. There is an express statutory procedure for preparing the record in a contested case. Section 14.66 of the APA provides for stipulations for a shortened record and for sanctions for anyone who unreasonably refuses to cooperate and adds that “[t]he court may require or permit subsequent corrections or additions to the record when deemed desirable.” But there is no longer a district court involved to resolve disputes about the record, and the court of appeals, as an appellate body, should not have to concern itself with resolving these disputes.