Original Author: John Simonett
[…] Minn. Pollution Control Agency, 437 N.W. 2d 741, 748 (Minn. Ct. App. 1989) (finding written handout available at public hearing was part of rulemaking record); Minn. Ass’n of Homes for the Aging v. Dep’t of Human Serv., 385 N.W.2d 65, 68-69 (Minn. Ct. App. 1986) (finding discussion noted in the post-hearing comment part of the rulemaking record). For a discussion of what is the record in rulemaking under the federal APA, see 1 Kenneth C. Davis, Administrative Law Treatise ch. 7.4, at 309 (3d ed. 1994 & Supp. 1997). ↑
- Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 114.03, subd. 2. ↑
- Minn. Stat. § 14.365 (2014); see Minn. R. Civ. App. P. 114.03, subd. 1. ↑
- Id. ↑
- Manufactured Hous. Inst., 347 N.W.2d at 241 n.1. ↑
- See Minn. Stat. § 14.68 (2014) (directing for contested cases, for alleged irregularities in procedure not shown in record, “the Court of Appeals may transfer the case to the district court”). ↑
- In re Lecy, 304 N.W.2d 894, 899-900 (Minn. 1981) (allowing for some discovery but expressing “deep concern over the inordinate length of time this matter has been in the court system . . . occasioned by an inappropriate application of the rule [allowing discovery]”); Mampel v.