Original Author: Stephen Swanson
[…] This procedure requires an agency to draw up and implement a notice plan, publish notice of the proposed repeal in the State Register, and send notices to its rulemaking list.[78] The agency does not need to prepare a statement of need and reasonableness. The agency must then allow 60 days for written comments. If 25 or more persons object to the simplified procedure, the agency must use the standard APA rulemaking process. If not, the rule repeal is submitted to the Chief Administrative Law Judge for a legal review and the repeal is effective upon publication.
Footnotes
- Minn. Stat. §§ 14.385-.388 (2014) ↑
- Id. § 14.02, subd. 4 (“‘Rule’ means every agency statement of general applicability and future effect, including amendments, suspensions, and repeals of rules, adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by that agency or to govern its organization or procedure.”) ↑
- Id. §§ 14.07, .08, .28, .385, .386; see ch. 18. ↑
- Minn. Stat. § 14.09 (2014); see § 17.1.2. ↑
- Minn. Stat. §§ 14.37, .386 (2014). ↑