Original Author: Stephen Swanson
[…] - Davis, supra note 23, § 6.03 at 234 (discussing inherent power to issue interpretative rules).↑
- Minn.-Dakotas Retail Hardware Ass’n v. State, 279 N.W.2d 360, 365 (1979) (“[T]he power to enforce necessarily encompasses power to announce in advance the circumstance when such power will be used.”).↑
- McKee v. Likins, 261 N.W.2d 566, 577-78 (Minn. 1977); see also § 16.2 of this text (discussing types of rulemaking proceedings).↑
- Minn.-Dakotas Retail Hardware Ass’n, 279 N.W.2d at 365.↑
- Id.↑
- Minn. Stat. § 15.0413 (Supp. 1975) (renumbered § 14.38) (“Every rule approved by the Attorney General and filed in the office of Secretary of State as provided by Section 15.0412 shall have the force and effect of law.” (emphasis added)); see id. § 14.38, subd. 1 (2022) (“Every rule, regardless of whether it might be known as a substantive, procedural, or interpretive rule, which is filed in the Office of the Secretary of State as provided in sections 14.05 to 14.28 shall have the force and effect of law . . . .”); see also Note, Definition of “Rule” under the Minnesota APA, 7 Wm. Mitchell L. Rev. 665, 681, 685 (1981).↑
- 1981 Minn. Laws, ch. 109, § 1, at 108 (emphasis added); see Minn. Stat. § 14.38, subd. 1 (2022).↑
- 1981 Minn. Laws, ch. 109, § 2, subd. 1a, at 108.↑
- Cable Commc’ns Bd. v.