Original Author: Stephen Swanson
[…] Commissioner of Taxation,[95] the court held that a state tax law incorporating certain internal revenue code provisions incorporated these provisions as of the date the state law was enacted, and not as the provisions might be amended by Congress.[96] This case has been subsequently distinguished on a number of grounds. Several decisions have noted that this decision was based on statutory interpretation as well as on a specific constitutional provision.[97] In any event, the issue of subsequent amendments has been directly addressed by the Minnesota Legislature in Minnesota Statutes section 645.31: “When an act adopts the provisions of another law by reference it also adopts by reference any subsequent amendments of such other law, except where there is clear legislative intention to the contrary.”[98]
23.6 Retroactivity