Original Author: John Simonett
[…] Ct. App. 1994) (“We must declare an agency’s action invalid, however, if the agency adopts policy without complying with statutory rulemaking requirements.”); Minn. Ass’n of Homes for the Aging, 385 N.W.2d at 68-69 (finding no procedural error when modification of proposed rule from statement of need and reasonableness wasn’t substantial; the modification was permissible); Carl A. Auerbach, Administrative Rulemaking, 63 Minn. L. Rev. 151, 215 (1979). ↑
- 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(A) (2018). ↑
- Minn. Stat. §§ 14.02 (defining “rule” as “every agency statement of general applicability and future effect . . . adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by that agency . . .”), .05, subd. 1 (2022) (requiring rules to be adopted under APA procedures); Minn.-Dakotas Retail Hardware Ass’n, 279 N.W.2d at 364 n.6 (comparing the Minnesota APA to its federal counterpart); see also McKee, 261 N.W.2d at 576-78 n.10; Ebenezer Soc’y v. Minn.