Original Author: John Breviu
[…] - See In re Sleepy Eye Care Ctr. v. Comm’r of Human Services, 572 N.W.2d 766, 771-72 (Minn. Ct. App. 1998) (demonstrating that, absent any evidence of improper conduct on the part of the assistant attorney general or any actual bias on the part of the commissioner, the court declined to change the agency review process). ↑
- Minn. Stat. § 13.39 (2014). For a discussion of covered under the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act, see, § 13.2 infra. ↑
- A “pending civil legal action” is defined as including judicial, administrative, or arbitration proceedings. Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd. 1 (2014). See generally Westrom v. Dep’t of Labor & Industry, 686 N.W.2d 27, 33 (Minn. 2004). ↑
- An exception is provided if the agency decides that providing access to the data “will aid the law enforcement process, promote public health or safety or dispel widespread rumor or unrest.” Minn. Stat. § 13.39, subd. 2 (2014). ↑
- See, e.g., Minn.