A Case Holding it as Illegal to Lockout a Long-Term Roommate of the Leaseholder Without a Court Order[1]
[…] Stat. Chap. 504B.
One other concern is whether the construction of “residential tenant” in Quinn makes statutes in Minn. Stat. Chap. 504B other than Minn. Stat. §504B.375 unworkable or absurd. If it makes some other statutes unworkable, that would make the Quinn rule a poor one on policy grounds. If it makes some other statutes absurd, that would suggest that by enacting such statutes post 1975 the legislature adjusted (amended) the meaning of “other regular occupants.”
At oral argument, LMC’s attorney pointed to two possible problematic statutes, Minn. Stat. §504B.111 and Minn. Stat. §504B.181. I don’t think these statutes are the problems he claimed.
i. Minn. Stat. § 504B.111
In pertinent part, Minn. Stat. § 504B.111 reads:
A landlord of a residential building with 12 or more residential units must have a written lease for each unit rented to a residential tenant. The written lease must identify the specific unit the residential tenant will occupy before the residential tenant signs the lease.
Contrary to LMC’s stated concern, this does not say that a landlord of a > 12-unit building must have a written lease with an “other regular occupant” who is not a leaseholder. It says that it must have a written lease if it rents a unit. LMC rented only to Smith.