A Case Holding it as Illegal to Lockout a Long-Term Roommate of the Leaseholder Without a Court Order[1]
[…] As a result, commercial tenants were excluded from the protection of the new laws but both traditional dwelling tenants and “other regular [dwelling] occupants” were included. The committee amendments made it through the process and were enacted.
Had the 1975 legislature wanted to protect only traditional dwelling tenants, it could have used language like that in the security-deposit statute, Minn. Stat. § 504.20 (1973), 1973 Minn. Laws ch. 561, s. 1 (“Any deposit of money, the function of which is to secure the performance of a residential rental agreement … shall be governed by … this section.” Instead, its new anti-lockout laws protected “other regular occupants” as well as traditional dwelling tenants.