A Case Holding it as Illegal to Lockout a Long-Term Roommate of the Leaseholder Without a Court Order[1]
[…] Whether the consumer is or was a traditional tenant or an other regular occupant should pose no problem when the agency prepares its report.
v. Minn. Stat. § 504B.205
Minn. Stat. § 504B.205 prohibits landlords from punishing “residential tenants” who contact police and other emergency personal for help. Landlords will have no problem obeying this statute regardless the exact status of the person asking for help – just don’t punish the person for making the contact.
vi. Minn. Stat. § 504B.211
Minn. Stat. § 504B.211 says that landlord who wants to enter a tenant’s unit for a valid, non-emergency business reason (e.g., repairs) must make “a good faith effort to give the residential tenant reasonable notice under the circumstances of the intent to enter.” If the landlord doesn’t know there is an invitee who is an other regular occupant, good faith requires no notice. If the landlord does know of such an invitee, the landlord can make such an effort just as it can with a traditional leaseholder.