A Case Holding it as Illegal to Lockout a Long-Term Roommate of the Leaseholder Without a Court Order[1]
[…] vii. Minn. Stat. § 504B.215
Minn. Stat. § 504B.215 uses the phrase “residential tenants” only once, in subdivision 3(e), which says,
In a single-metered residential building, other residential tenants in the building may contribute payments to the utility company or municipality on the account of the tenant who is the customer of record under paragraph (b) or on the landlord’s account under paragraph (c).
This poses no statutory-construction problem. If an invitee like Quinn wants to chip in on a delinquent bill she can do so.
viii. Minn. Stat. § 504B.315
In pertinent part, Minn. Stat. §504B.315 reads:
No residential tenant of residential premises may be evicted, denied a continuing tenancy, or denied a renewal of a lease on the basis of familial status [children added to the household] commenced during the tenancy unless [certain notice- or breach-of lease conditions apply]….
This poses no statutory-construction problem.